Marji Laine: Faith~Driven Fiction

. . . Authentic and Intense

Bonus Feature: NO-L, NO-L, NO-L

2 Comments

cover No-L2I’ve had the pleasure of sharing Christmas letters from the main characters of the stories in Warm Mulled Kisses for the past two weeks. What a great group of authors this book has to be such good sports with this! In fact, check out yesterday’s letter from Santa from Felicity, the star of “A Groom for Christmas.

Today is my heroine’s turn. Noelle Arcoli has been accused of being truly No L—with no laughter, no love, and no life. Yep, this gal is a new Scrooge story in the making if she’s not careful, but I wouldn’t let that happen, would I? Check out her letter to Santa, her “grown up Christmas wish list.”

Noelle's letter

Advertisements

Author: Marji Laine

Marji is a homeschooling mom with teenage twins left in the nest. She spends her days transporting to and from volleyball, teaching writing classes at a local coop, and directing the children’s music program at her church. Raised in suburban Dallas, she got her first taste of writing through the stories of brilliant authors of their day, Mignon Eberhart and Phyllis A. Whitney, and through stage experience. After directing and acting in productions for decades, Marji started writing her own scripts. From that early beginning, she delved into creating scintillating suspense with a side of Texas sassy. She invites readers to unravel their inspiration, seeking a deeper knowledge of the Lord’s Great Mystery that invites us all.

2 thoughts on “Bonus Feature: NO-L, NO-L, NO-L

  1. Yeah, I have an auto-misspell of exercise, too. I think they are Freudian! LOL! I have no idea why the website’s emails do that. I don’t even know that name. Ha! That’s a mystery!

    Like

  2. I love your character’s letter. Intriguing and makes me want to read your story. And love the handwriting, along with the corrected spelling of license–so realistic! 😃 I can never remember how to spell it. lol

    BTW, I have no idea why my email software always says your website’s emails are from “Stephanie Lynn Stevens.” It does that with several other blogs, too! Weird.

    Like